Men’s & Women’s XC Open Seasons With Fifth-Place Showings At Centre Invite

Men’s & Women’s XC Open Seasons With Fifth-Place Showings At Centre Invite

Men's Results
Women's Results

DANVILLE, Ky. (Sept. 12, 2015) – On Saturday, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy men's and women's cross country teams opened the season down in Kentucky at the Centre College Invitational. The Mariner men placed fifth in a field of nine teams with a total score of 98 points, while the women's squad also came in fifth with 149 points.

Junior Mary Catherine Zehnder (Carle Place, N.Y.) led the way for the women in the 5K race with a 21st-place finish in 21:46. Freshman Kelsey Ramirez (Stevensville, Mich.) came in 26th place, crossing the finish line in 22:08.15 and classmate Erica Lawlor (Strafford, Conn.) was the Mariners' third finisher with a time of 22:42.96.

Freshman Monica Keeley (West Hartford, Conn.) was next for Merchant Marine, coming in 39th place in 23:18.84, while sophomore Mashe' Mason (Dallas, Texas) closed out the scoring with a 59th place showing with a time of 27:05.01.

On the men's side, freshman Connor Cole (Alpharetta, Ga.) came in eighth place in the 8K race, finishing in 28:01.85. Classmate Severin Blenkush (O'Fallon, Ill.) placed 17th in 28:41.26, and junior Daniel Wolfer (Hebron, Ky.) came in 26th in his home state with a time of 28:51.35.

Sophomore Austin MacElrevey (Lewes, Del.) and junior Connor McWeeney (Lake Oswego, Ore.) closed out the scoring for the Mariners with 26th (29:08.21) and 28th (29:17.30) place showings, respective.

USMMA's complete results from Saturday are below.


Women's 5K Race
Pl. (Pts.)  Name                                    Time
21 (18)     Mary Catherine Zehnder          21:46.14
26 (23)     Kelsey Ramirez                      22:08.15
34 (28)     Erica Lawlor                           22:42.96
39 (33)     Monica Keeley                       23:18.84
59 (47)     Mashe' Mason                        27:05.01
64 (50)     Seira Sanchez                        29:47.92


Men's 8K Race
Pl. (Pts.)  Name                                    Time
8 (8)         Connor Cole                           28:01.85
17 (17)     Severin Blenkush                    28:41.26
21 (21)     Daniel Wolfer                         28:51.35
26 (25)     Austin MacElrevey                  29:08.21
28 (27)     Connor McWeeney                 29:17.30
31 (30)     Cameron Green                      29:26.73
32 (31)     Michael Dittmer                      29:37.89
54            John Robertson                     31:36.71
66            Forrest Saunders                    32:21.06
68            James Gunderson                  32:29.23