Women’s Track & Field Concludes Season At St. John’s Tom Farrell Classic On Saturday

Women’s Track & Field Concludes Season At St. John’s Tom Farrell Classic On Saturday

Full Results
USMMA Women Only Results
 
JAMAICA, N.Y. (May 6, 2017) – The USMMA women's track & field team ended the 2017 outdoor season on Saturday at the Tom Farrell Classic hosted by St. John's University. The Mariners had a number of high finishes on the day.
 
In the seven-person 3000 meter race, Merchant Mariner had six finishers from second place to seventh. Freshman Anna Lewis (Lakehead, Calif.) came in second place with a time of 11:24.64. She was just over 10 seconds behind the winner, Division I runner Kelli Hesse from NJIT (11:14.37).
 
Two other Mariners had top-10 finishes in their events – freshman Ally McFadyen (Saint James, N.Y.) came in eighth in the shot put with a throw of 10.39 meters (34-feet, 1.25-inches) and classmate Kaleigh D'Arcy (White Plains, N.Y.) placed ninth in the 800 meter run in 2:32.06.
 
Below are the complete results for the Mariners on the day.
 
Women's 100 Meter
Pl.           Name                                           Time
11.          Alexa Vandermeer                          13.09
14.          Alex Miller                                      13.25
28.          Samantha Reinebold                      14.68
40.          Erica Lou                                       17.00
 
Women's 200 Meter
Pl.           Name                                    Time
21.          A. Vandermeer                        27.29
23.          A. Miller                                   27.41
40.          S. Reinebold                            30.19
 
Women's 800 Meter
Pl.           Name                                    Time
9.            K. D'Arcy                                 2:32.06
19.          Mary Catherine Zehnder          2:45.79
 
Women's 1500 Meter
Pl.           Name                                      Time
13.          Kaylee Kilbert                            5:38.63
14.          M. Zehnder                               5:44.94
 
Women's 3000 Meter
Pl.           Name                                      Time
2.            A. Lewis                              11:24.64
3.            Valerie Bowman                        12:25.96
4.            Ambrosia Romo                         12:39.68
5.            Alyssa DeGuzman                     12:39.94
6.            Erica Lawlor                              12:45.86
7.            Monica Keeley                           13:17.30
 
Women's Shot Put
Pl.           Name                                      Mark
8.            Ally McFadyen                           10.39m (34' 1.25")
 
Receive USMMA Women's Track & Field News Right To Your E-Mail!
If you would like to receive the latest news on the USMMA women's track & field teams, including all press releases, send an e-mail to Assistant Athletic Director for Communications Joe Guster at gusterj@usmma.edu with the subject "Women's Track E-Mails."
 
Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube!