Text-Only Website
Body Background

Women’s Swim & Dive: Saturday Landmark Championships Update – Mariners Stay In Third Place

Women’s Swim & Dive: Saturday Landmark Championships Update – Mariners Stay In Third Place

Photo taken by Brian Schneider - www.ebrianschneider.com

Saturday's Complete Results

GERMANTOWN, Md. (Feb. 13, 2016) – The USMMA women's swimming & diving team continued action at the Landmark Conference Championship Meet on Saturday and crowned another two conference champions and had a two records broken throughout the day. Through 28 events, the Mariners remain in third place with 363 points, sitting behind first place Susquehanna (598) and second place Catholic (441).

Freshman Tyler Wickesberg (Albuquerque, N.M.) was the Conference Champion and set a new conference, meet and Academy record in the 100 backstroke twice on Saturday. In the prelims, she touched first in 58.78 and then she won the finals with a new record time of 57.91. Wickesberg also came in second place in the 100 butterfly with a finals time of 58.69.

Junior diver Blythe Fentress (Shady Shores, Texas) won her second conference title of the meet by taking first in the one-meter event with a score of 377.15. Freshman Kara Korengel (Cincinnati, Ohio) placed third in the event with a 270.15 and sophomore Briana Buderus (Flower Mound, Texas) was sixth with a 220.65.

Also setting a new Academy record was the 200 medley relay squad of Wickesberg, junior Jolyn Green (Riverside, Calif.), freshman Ella Sherrill (Ketchikan, Alaska) and sophomore Liz Grove (Winchester, Va.), who touched third with a time of 1:51.30.

These following additional swimmers reached the "A-Finals" of events 16-22:

  • Grove in the 400 individual medley, who placed fourth in the finals with a time of 4:40.96 after a 4:49.55 in prelims.
  • Green in the 100 breaststroke, who placed fourth in the finals with a time of 1:07.84 after a 1:09.70 in prelims.

These following swimmers reached the "B-Finals" of events 16-22:

  • Sherrill in the 100 fly, who placed 13th in the finals with a time of 1:03.46.
  • Senior Elizabeth Rose (Hamilton, Ohio) in the 100 breast, who placed 11th in the finals with a time of 1:13.28.

Below are the complete results for USMMA from Saturday.

The Landmark Championship Meet concludes on Sunday, with prelims for events 31-38 beginning at 10 a.m., the two 1650 yard freestyle races going off at 12:30 and the finals for the final six events beginning at 5 p.m. Results have been updating frequently throughout the days at this link and there is a live video feed of the meet available by following this link.

Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!

Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube!

Event 14 - W 200 Medley Relay                        
Pl.     Name                                                      Finals  
3       Wickesberg, Green, Sherrill, Grove            1:51.30

Event 16 - W 400 IM                             
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
4       Liz Grove                         4:49.55 q (3)      4:50.96
17      Rebecca Slezak               5:25.87            

Event 18 - W 100 Fly                            
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
2       Tyler Wickesberg              59.66 q (3)        58.69
13      Ella Sherrill                       1:02.63 q (10)    1:03.46

Event 20 - W 200 Free                          
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
14      Catherine Don                  2:06.14 q (14)    2:06.03
22      Colleen Griffin                  2:15.52            

Event 22 - W 100 Breast                                   
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
4       Jolyn Green                     1:09.70 q (5)      1:07.84
11      Elizabeth Rose                 1:14.57 q (12)    1:13.28

Event 24 - W 100 Back                         
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
1       Tyler Wickesberg              58.78 q (1)        57.91

Event 26 - W 1M Dive                           
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
1       Blythe Fentress                356.60 q (2)       377.15
3       Kara Korengel                  271.65 q (3)       270.15
6       Briana Buderus                 213.75 q (6)       220.65
10      Danielle Christmas            176.55             

Event 28 - W 800 Free Relay                            
Pl.     Name                                                      Finals  
7       Slezak, Rose, Griffin, Don                        9:07.20