Text-Only Website
Body Background

Sanchez Qualifies For ECACs To Highlight Mariners’ Day At Lehigh’s Covert Classic

Sanchez Qualifies For ECACs To Highlight Mariners’ Day At Lehigh’s Covert Classic

Complete Results

BETHLEHEM, Pa. (Jan. 30, 2016) – The USMMA men's track & field team took part in the John Covert Classic on Saturday, hosted by Division I Lehigh University. The Mariners sent 16 competitors to the event and were led by senior Tomas Sanchez (Manati, P.R.), who had the squad's highest finish of the day and qualified for the ECAC Championships with a second-place showing in the 500 meter run in 1:07.56. He was narrowly beaten out by Lehigh's Tom Troxell by just seven-hundredths of a second.

Other top-10 finishes at the Classic came from freshmen Severin Blenkush (O'Fallon, Ill.) and Connor Cole (Alpharetta, Ga.) in the 1000 meter run, as they came in sixth (2:39.84) and seventh (2:44.87), respectively; freshman David Collins (North Kingstown, R.I.) in the weight throw with a distance of 12.79 meters (41' 11.50"); and senior Kenneth Pressey (Yorktown, Va.), who came in ninth in the triple jump event with a leap of 12.23 meters (40' 1.50").

Below are USMMA's complete results from Saturday.

The Mariners return to action next weekend, when they travel up to Middletown, Conn. to take part in the Wesleyan Indoor Invitational II on Saturday, Feb. 6.

Men's 60 Meters
Pl.  Name                     Time
14   Daniel Kennedy       7.45
29   Joseph Williams      8.22

Men's 200 Meters
Pl.  Name                     Time
11   Tomas Sanchez       23.69
23   Daniel Kennedy       24.38
49   Joseph Williams      27.35

Men's 500 Meters
Pl.  Name                     Time
2    Tomas Sanchez       1:07.56
15   Matthew Pari           1:16.42 

Men's 800 Meters
Pl.  Name                     Time
31   John Robertson      2:20.13

Men's 1000 Meters
Pl.  Name                     Time
6    Severin Blenkush     2:39.84
7    Connor Cole            2:44.87
12   James Gunderson   3:07.62

Men's 1 Mile
Pl.  Name                     Time
23   James Gunderson   5:17.45

Men's 60m Hurdles
Pl.  Name                     Time
13   Seung Hwang          9.19
15   Luke Theriault          9.34

Men's High Jump
Pl.  Name                     Height
X    Kenneth Pressey     No Height

Men's Pole Vault
Pl.  Name                     Height
X    Blase Neumann       No Height

Men's Triple Jump
Pl.  Name                     Distance
9    Kenneth Pressey     12.23m (40' 1.50")
12   Seung Hwang          11.91m (39' 1")
15   Luke Theriault          11.12m (36' 5.75")

Men's Shot Put
Pl.  Name                     Distance
16   Billy Pelger             11.56m (37' 11.25")
17   Nathan Robbins      11.03m (36' 2.25")
21   John Piper              9.09m (29' 10")

Men's Weight Throw
Pl.  Name                     Distance
7    David Collins          12.79m (41' 11.50")

Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube!