Text-Only Website
Body Background

Men’s Swim & Dive: Saturday Landmark Championships Update – Mariners Remain In First By Healthy Margin

Men’s Swim & Dive: Saturday Landmark Championships Update – Mariners Remain In First By Healthy Margin

Photo taken by Brian Schneider - www.ebrianschneider.com

Saturday's Complete Results
WATCH! Mariner Men Celebrate Successful Day Two

GERMANTOWN, Md. (Feb. 13, 2016) – The USMMA men's swimming & diving team is two-thirds of the way to its ninth-straight Landmark Conference Championships, as they hold a healthy 240-point lead over second place Catholic after two days of action. The Mariners claimed four more first-place finishes today and had three team members earn NCAA-cut times.

The night session began with the 200 medley relay squad of freshman Christopher Kahl (Solomons, Md.), junior Stone Hewitt (Destin, Fla.), senior William Kelsik (New Castle, Ind.) and freshman Matheus Macedo (Elk Grove, Calif.) touching first with a time of 1:33.49.

Hewitt then went on to capture first place in the 100 breaststroke with an NCAA B-Cut time of 56.97, while junior Karl Sasse (Frederick, Md.) came in second place in the event in 57.03, also making a B-Cut.

Kahl won the 100 backstroke event in 51.04 and the Mariners final first place finish of the day came in the three-meter dive event, as senior Gerrit Porter (Houston, Texas) won the finals with a score of 497.50, which is also an NCAA cut. Sophomore Adam Fisher (Edgerton, Wisc.) came in second in the 3M dive with a 362.15 and freshman David Argueta (Englewood, N.J.) was fourth with a 230.40.

These following additional swimmers reached the "A-Finals" of events 16-22:

  • Sophomore Joshua Jepsen (San Diego, Calif.) in the 400 individual medley, who placed fourth in the finals with a time of 4:13.95.
  • Senior Case Kuikhoven (Ketchikan, Alaska) in the 400 IM, who placed sixth in the finals in 4:17.66.
  • Sophomore Nicholas Fox (Clive, Iowa) in the 400 IM, who placed seventh in the finals in 4:20.00.
  • Kelsik in the 100 butterfly, who placed second with a time of 51.07.
  • Senior Alex Rodgers (Lake Hopatcong, N.J.) in the 100 fly, who placed fourth in 52.90.
  • Freshman Logan Propst (Valencia, Calif.) in the 200 freestyle, who placed second in the finals in 1:44.40.
  • Junior Kevin Sweetman (Austin, Texas) in the 200 free, who placed eighth in the finals with a time of 1:48.75.
  • Junior Robert Zagaja (Centerport, N.Y.) in the 100 breaststroke, who placed seventh in the finals in 1:01.34.
  • Senior Blair Roberts (South Jordan, Utah) in the 100 backstroke, who placed second in the finals with a time of 52.00.
  • Propst again in the 100 back, who placed seventh in the finals with a time of 54.73.

These following swimmers reached the "B-Finals" of events 16-22:

  • Sophomore Jordan Weaver (Olive Branch, Miss.) in the 400 individual medley, who placed ninth in the finals in 4:22.77.
  • Sophomore Andrew Jackson (Chesapeake, Va.) in the 100 butterfly, who placed ninth in the finals with a time of 53.73.
  • Sophomore Nick Lambson (Knoxville, Tenn.) in the 200 free, who placed 10th in the finals in 1:49.22.
  • Macedo in the 200 free, who placed 12th in the finals with a time of 1:49.71.
  • Rodgers in the 100 back, who placed ninth in the finals in 55.57.

Below are USMMA's complete results from Saturday.

The Landmark Championship Meet concludes on Sunday, with prelims for events 31-38 beginning at 10 a.m., the two 1650 yard freestyle races going off at 12:30 and the finals for the final six events beginning at 5 p.m. Results have been updating frequently throughout the days at this link and there is a live video feed of the meet available by following this link.

Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube!

Event 13 - M 200 Medley Relay                        
Pl.     Name                                                      Finals  
1       Kahl, Hewitt, Kelsik, Macedo                     1:33.49
 
Event 15 - M 400 IM                             
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
4       Josh Jepsen                    4:13.59 q (3)      4:13.95
6       Case Kuikhoven               4:19.40 q (7)      4:17.66
7       Nicholas Fox                    4:18.95 q (6)      4:20.00
9       Jordan Weaver                 4:24.27 q (9)      4:22.77
         Bryce Carroll                    4:24.21 X         
 
Event 17 - M 100 Fly                            
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
2       William Kelsik                   51.24 q (2)        51.07
4       Alex Rodgers                   53.12 q (5)        52.90
9       Andrew Jackson               54.01 q (9)        53.73
         Jack Olsen                       53.24 X
 
Event 19 - M 200 Free                          
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
2       Logan Propst                   1:44.27 q (1)      1:44.40
8       Kevin Sweetman               1:47.45 q (5)      1:48.75
10      Nick Lambson                  1:51.14 q (16)    1:49.22
12      Matheus Macedo              1:49.96 q (13)    1:49.71
         Llorenc Aguiar                  1:52.09 X         
 
Event 21 - M 100 Breast                                   
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
1       Stone Hewitt                    56.70 q (1)        56.97
2       Karl Sasse                       57.66 q (2)        57.03
7       Robert Zagaja                  1:01.31 q (7)      1:01.34
         Jack Olsen                       X         
         Ian Reyes                         1:05.17 X         
         Keigan Thompson            1:02.49 X         
         John Terselic                    DQ      
 
Event 23 - M 100 Back                         
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
1       Christopher Kahl               51.50 q (1)        51.04
2       Blair Roberts                    52.57 q (2)        52.00
7       Logan Propst                   54.70 q (4)        54.73
9       Alex Rodgers                   55.43 q (9)        55.57
 
Event 25 - M 3M Dive                           
Pl.     Name                              Prelims (Pl.)     Finals
1       Geritt Porter                     513.40 (1)          497.50
2       Adam Fisher                    319.85 (2)          362.15
4       David Argueta                  248.35 (3)          230.40
 
Event 27 - M 800 Free Relay                             
Pl.     Name                                                      Finals  
2       Propst, Terselic, Sweetman, Jepsen          7:01.18