Text-Only Website
Body Background

Mariners Compete at TCNJ Invitational; Men Finish Third

Friday Results |  Saturday Results |  Sunday Results

The USMMA swimming & diving teams hit the pool over the weekend at the TCNJ Invitational and recorded numerous good swims.  However, the Mariners used the event as a training meet while opposing teams were rested and shaved in attempt to make NCAA cuts.  The men's team finished third out of five teams while on the women's side the Mariners took fourth place out of six teams.

The Mariners' men's team had three swimmers finish an event in the top-five, including a second place showing in the 400 individual medley from Jordan Cripe (Monterey, CA) with a time of 4:25.09.  Chris Scott (Andover, KS) finished just behind Cripe in the same event for third place, clocking in at 4:25.45.  Ben Gabbard (Vacaville, GA) netted his season best for a fifth place finish in the 200 yard butterfly, hitting the wall in 2:10.49.

The USMMA women had its best individual finish posted by Jacqueline White (Oradell, NJ), who took fifth in the 100 butterfly in 1:02.17.   White's time narrowly missed setting a new Academy record, which currently stands at 1:01.93.  Emily Boyson (Garland, TX) came in sixth place in both the 100 and 200 breaststroke with times of 1:10.20 and 2:35.33, respectively.  Emily Olsen (Glenwood, NJ) also grabbed a top-10 finish in the 200 Breaststroke while Jesse Carter (Hempstead, MD) notched a season best in the 200 Butterfly as her 2:56.27 put her in eighth.

The USMMA swimming and diving teams return to action this Wednesday for a dual meet at Queens College.

 

Men's Highlights:

Jordan Cripe (Monterey, CA) – Season Best in 400 IM (4:25.09 – 2nd Place) and 500 Freestyle (5:00.21 – 10th Place)

Chris Scott (Andover, KS) – 400 IM (4:25.45 – 3rd Place)

Ben Gabbard (Vacaville, GA) – Season Best in 200 Butterfly (2:10.49 – 5th Place)

Blair Roberts (South Jordan, UT) – Season Bests in 200 IM (2:04.90 – 9th Place), 100 Backstroke (56.18 – 12th Place), and 200 Backstroke (2:02.30 – 7th Place)

Andrew Terselic (Tijera, NM) – Season Best in 200 Backstroke (2:08.65 – 10th Place)

Jamie Masterson (Charlottesville, VA) – Season Best in 50 Freestyle (22.08)

Hunter Rowan (Matthews, NC) – Season Best in 100 Butterfly (55.26)

Joshua McCormick (Granite Bay, CA) – Season Best in 200 Freestyle (1:52.12)

Blake Krell (Fort Myers, FL) – Season Best in 200 Freestyle (1:51.87)

Women's Highlights

Jacqueline White (Oradell, NJ) – Season Best in 100 Butterfly (1:02.17 – 5th Place)

Emily Boyson (Garland, TX) – Season Bests in 100 Breaststroke (1:10.20 – 6th Place) and 200 Breaststroke (2:35.33 – 6th Place)

Emily Olsen (Glenwood, NJ) – Season Best in 200 Breaststroke (2:39.18 – 7th Place)

Jesse Carter (Hempstead, MD) – Season Best in 200 Butterfly (2:56.27 – 8th Place)

Elizabeth Rose (Hamilton, OH) – Season Best in 100 Breaststroke (1:19.52 – 11th Place)

Alexandra Biehn (Burnsville, MN) – Season Best in 500 Freestyle (5:42.56 – 13th Place)

Elizabeth Moore (Katy, TX) – Season Best in 200 Breaststroke (2:36.70 – 16th Place)

Casey Roth (Westminster, CO) – Season Best in 200 Freestyle (2:19.55)

Helen Deal (Hereford, AZ) – Season Best in 50 Freestyle (27.80)