Text-Only Website
Body Background
 

2014 Merchant Marine Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Siene' De Veau DB So. 5-8 170 Annapolis, MD/Broadneck
2 Luke Stidham WR Sr. 6-0 185 Baltimore, MD/Archbishop Curley
3 Sam O'Donnell DB Sr. 5-11 160 Canon, GA/Creekview
5 Andrew Harmon DB Sr. 5-8 170 Jacksonville, FL/Ridgeview
6 Skyler Stone CB Jr. 5-9 155 Glen Allen, VA/Deep Run
7 Robert Moore RB Fr. 5-7 185 Pace, FL/Pace
8 Collin Putnam DB Sr. 6-2 205 Erie, PA/McDowell
9 Devar Jones FB Fr. 5-10 199 Albany, NY/LaSalle Institute
11 Matthew McDaniels QB Jr. 5-11 190 Malverne, NY/Kellenberg Memorial
14 Luke Tiefenthaler LB Fr. 61- 194 Freehold, NJ/Freehold
16 Colton Wenstrom RB Jr. 5-11 180 McHenry, IL/Marian Central Catholic
17 Kristopher Meyer WR So. 5-11 175 Norman, OK/Norman North
18 Harris Constant DB Fr. 6-0 180 Fairhope, AL/Fairhope
19 Eric Rainear QB Fr. 5-7 155 Buena, NJ/Buena
20 Patrick Keyes DB So. 5-11 175 Parsippany, NJ/Seton Hall Prep
24 Spencer Blauw WR So. 5-9 180 Strasburg, CO/Strasburg
25 Joshua Cann DB Fr. 5-7 150 Jericho, VT/Mt. Mansfield Union
26 Aaron Rice DB Fr. 5-9 172 Vermilion, OH/Vermilion
27 Christopher Morrow-Kilroy DB Jr. 5-9 175 San Diego, CA/Cathedral Catholic
28 Dario Delgado DB Sr. 5-6 170 Newport News, VA/Denbigh
29 Patrick Rice WR Sr. 5-10 170 Denver, CO/Cherry Creek
32 Colin Hinchey RB Sr. 6-0 205 Denton, TX/Guyer
34 Matthew Jernigan OLB Sr. 6-0 210 Flower Mound, TX/Flower Mound
37 Mario Colangelo RB Jr. 5-11 245 Staten Island, NY/St. Joseph by the Sea
38 Marcus Kitchin LB So. 5-10 190 Grand Prarie, TX/Arlington Bowie
39 Dylan Crook RB Jr. 5-10 190 Milton, VT/Milton
40 Zachary Boucher RB Jr. 5-10 185 Wyckoff, NJ/Ramapo
41 Jacob Murphy LB Fr. 6-0 209 Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park
43 Charles Helms LB Jr. 6-0 210 North Brunswick, NJ/North Brunswick
44 Isaac Lee OLB Fr. 5-11 195 Grapevine, TX/Colleyville Heritage
45 Thomas Bixler DB Fr. 5-11 180 Chesapeake, FL/Gulf Breeze (FL)
46 Quinn McCuan LB Fr. 6-2 199 San Antonio, TX/C.T. Johnson
47 Dillon Reaves LB Jr. 6-0 205 Omaha, NE/Milard West
48 Justin Sydlowski LB Fr. 5-11 187 Plymouth, MI/Salem
49 Josh Woodburn LB So. 6-2 205 Huntingtown, MD/Huntingtown
50 Joseph Castellano OL Fr. 5-9 186 Middletown, NJ/Red Bank Catholic
51 Kyle Carmody DL Fr. 5-8 200 Albuquerque, NM/St. Pius X
52 Matthew Dunaway DL Fr. 5-10 231 Portland, OR/Westview
53 Hayden Frey DL Fr. 6-0 221 Fayetteville, GA/Starr's Mill
54 Michael Thorne LB Jr. 6-0 210 Kings Park, NY/Kings Park
55 Christian Gates OL Sr. 6-2 240 Fredericksburg, VA/Courtland
56 Patrick McCorvey DL Fr. 6-5 220 Evans, GA/Greenbrier
57 Taylor Sulik LB So. 5-10 210 Killingly, CT/Pomfret
58 Anthony Gonzales OL Sr. 5-9 250 Austin, TX/L.C. Anderson
60 Nathan Downs OL So. 5-10 210 Tontogany, OH/Ostego
65 Matthew Dudo OL Fr. 6-1 243 Beaver Falls, PA/Blackhawk
66 Robert Heyward OL Fr. 5-9 255 Islip Terrace, NY/East Islip
67 Shaun Meehan DL Fr. 6-3 253 Auburn, WA/Auburn Riverside
68 Andrew Hendrix DL Sr. 6-0 245 Virginia Beach, VA/Kempsville
70 Ian Stoner OL So. 6-0 265 Glen Allen, VA/Deep Run
71 Parker Johnson OL So. 6-3 245 MIddletown, MD/Middletown
73 Preston Hall OL Sr. 6-1 235 Clarion, PA/Clarion Area
74 Courtland Watters OL Jr. 6-2 205 Tucson, AZ/Catalina Foothills
76 John Gorman OL Fr. 6-1 244 Marion, IA/Marion
78 Jacob Margrey OL Sr. 6-1 250 Baldwinsville, NY/C.W. Baker
80 Ben O'Donnell WR Fr. 6-1 186 Canton, GA/Creekview
81 Jack O'Donnell WR Fr. 6-1 178 Canton, GA/Creekview
82 Nicholas Burke TE Fr. 6-3 198 Dumfries, VA/Potomac
83 Erik Thompson DL So. 5-9 205 Staten Island, NY/St. Joseph by the Sea
84 Phillip Espinoza TE Fr. 5-11 208 Wood Dale, IL/Fenton
85 Robert Baker TE So. 6-3 220 Whitinsville, MA/Holy Name Central Catholic
86 Patrick Higgins OLB Fr. 6-0 193 Carmel, NY/Carmel
88 Michael Hutchinson DL Sr. 6-1 220 Topsfield, MA/Masconomet Regional
89 William Marino DL Fr. 6-1 225 Mt. Kisco, NY/Horace Greeley
90 Ty Soobitsky RB Jr. 5-10 175 Higganum, CT/Haddam-Killingworth
91 Alex Shiber DL So. 6-0 230 Bloomsburg, PA/Central Columbia
92 Cody Fields DL Sr. 6-1 245 Vancouver, WA/Skyview
94 Thomas Siegharter LB So. 5-10 205 Weston, WI/D.C. Everest
95 Jacob Hill DL Jr. 6-4 230 Glen Burnie, MD/Glen Burnie
96 Sean McDonough K/P Fr. 5-7 161 Wilmington, NC/Laney
97 Patrick Whalen OLB Jr. 6-0 190 Norwalk, CT/Norwalk
98 Erik Swayne K/P Fr. 6-0 177 Great Falls, VA/Langley
99 Daniel Kennedy K/P Jr. 6-1 180 Youngstown, OH/Boardman


Head Coach:
Mike Toop (USMMA ’77) – 10th Season
Offensive Coordinator / OL: Jameson Croall (Springfield ’09) – 3rd Season
Defensive Coordinator / DL: Jonathan Churchill (Bucknell ’02) – 3rd Season
Assistant Coach / QB: Jimmy Robertson (RPI ’09) – 4th Season
Assistant Coach / DB: Andrew Malson (Westminster ’08) – 2nd Season
Assistant Coach / RB: Greg Toop (Southern CT State ’72) – 6th Season
Assistant Coach / WR: Chuck Carron (Manhattan ’89) – 3rd Season
Assistant Coach / LB: Jeffrey Koutsantanou (St. John’s ’93) – 2nd Season
Director of Football Operations: Matt Mancini (Hamilton ’10) – 3rd Season
Athletic Trainer: Melinda Eng (Hofstra '99) - 14th Season
Athletic Trainer: Rob Alfheim (Sacred Heart '01) - 12th Season
Equipment Manager: Jeff Broadwell (Washington '08) - 4th Season