Total Of 56 Mariners Land On Skyline Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

Total Of 56 Mariners Land On Skyline Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll

KINGS POINT, N.Y. (July 9, 2018) – Early last week, the Skyline Conference announced the Academic Honor Roll for the Winter 2017-18 and Spring 2018 sport seasons, which honors student-athletes in the conference with a 3.3 grade point average or better (4.0 scale) during the term they are competing in their respective sport. 

A total of 56 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy student-athletes were recognized from the 10 winter and spring Skyline sports - baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, men's swimming & diving, women's swimming & diving, men's tennis, men's track & field and women's track & field. 

"The Skyline Conference student-athletes strike a great balance between their academics and athletics, as evidenced by those receiving recognition," said Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno. "Their student-athlete experience continues to fall directly in line with the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement." 

In total, throughout the entire 2017-18 athletic seasons, 68 Skyline student-athletes from USMMA were recognized on the conference's Academic Honor Roll. There were 12 Mariners selected to the Fall 2017 Academic Honor Roll. 

For the complete release from the Skyline Conference, click here. Listed below are Merchant Marine's 56 members of the Academic Honor Roll for the Fall 2017. 

Baseball (10)

  • Vincenzo Alteri (Watertown, N.Y.)
  • Reilly Cherry (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho)
  • Kyle Cunningham (Panama City Beach, Fla.)
  • Timothy DeWitt (Montverde, Fla.)
  • Trevor Fox (Northport, N.Y.)
  • Davis Holley (Hoover, Ala.)
  • Alex Mesaros (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
  • Joe Raab (Edwardsburg, Mich.)
  • Andrew Spinnenweber (Pasadena, Md.)
  • Adam Viscovich (Whitestone, N.Y.)

Men's Basketball (4)

  • Michael Bell (Ashburn, Va.)
  • Stephen Hinton (Warrenton, Va.)
  • Will Quigley (Trumbull, Conn.)
  • Eric Sobocinski (Southampton, N.J.)

Women's Basketball (1)

  • Kathryn Kelley (Quantico, Va.) 

Men's Lacrosse (6)

  • Jeb Brown (Westport, Mass.)
  • Kyle Buser (Babylon, N.Y.)
  • Chris Giordano (Warwick, N.Y.)
  • Charley Hughes (Baltimore, Md.)
  • Jack Renard (San Clemente, Calif.)
  • Ryan Sweeney (San Diego, Calif.)

Women's Lacrosse (6)

  • Rebecca Bessler (Kent, Wash.)
  • Shannon Fahsbender (Byram, N.J.)
  • Hannah Gizzi (Finksburg, Md.)
  • Elizabeth Livi  (Fair Lawn, N.J.)
  • Sarah Milafsky (Aurora, Colo.)
  • Jessica Reilly (Sayville, N.Y.)

Men's Swimming & Diving (12)

  • John Cairns (Durham, N.C.)
  • Bryce Carroll (Wellsville, Pa.)
  • Mykel Caruso (Portland, Ore.)
  • Thomas Curry (Los Angeles, Calif.)
  • Leighton-Joshua Flores (Marysville, Wash.)
  • Tyler Hartman (St. George, Utah)
  • Christopher Kahl (Solomons, Md.)
  • Nolan Monahan (Stafford, Va.)
  • Kyle Pins (Fredericksburg, Va.)
  • Matthew Stegen (Mandeville, La.)
  • Jordan Weaver (Olive Branch, Miss.)
  • Jack Welch (Chesapeake, Va.)

Women's Swimming & Diving (4)

  • Colleen Griffin (Kinnelon, N.J.)
  • Erica Lou (Flushing, N.Y.)
  • Marley Rakow (Bishopville, Md.)
  • Anastasya Sergojan (Olympia, Wash.)

Men's Tennis (3)

  • Matt Hazelwood (Altavista, Va.)
  • Katherine Mason (Knoxville, Tenn.)
  • Daniel Zakrevski (Forest Hills, N.Y.)

Men's Track & Field (5)

  • Rob Beardsley (Bettendorf, Iowa)
  • Noah Cavender (North Aurora, Ill.)
  • Tyler Hartman (St. George, Utah)
  • Austin MacElrevey (Lewes, Del.)
  • Ian Stoner (Glen Allen, Va.)

Women's Track & Field (5)

  • Alyssa DeGuzman (Stafford, Va.)
  • Anna Lewis (Lakehead, Calif.)
  • Kelsey Ramirez (Stevensville, Mich.)
  • Samantha Reinebold (Tampa, Fla.)
  • Mimi Staman (Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand)

Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube!