Text-Only Website
Body Background

44 Student-Athletes Land On Skyline Winter And Spring Academic Honor Rolls

44 Student-Athletes Land On Skyline Winter And Spring Academic Honor Rolls

KINGS POINT, N.Y. (July 12, 2017) – The Skyline Conference released the Academic Honor Rolls for this past 2016-17 winter and spring seasons on Monday and USMMA had 44 student-athletes honored on the lists, which includes two who were honored both in the winter season and the spring season. 
 
There were a total of 25 student-athletes from the Academy's Skyline winter teams (men's basketball, women's basketball, men's swim & dive and women's swim & dive) and 19 from the Skyline spring programs (baseball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse and men's tennis).
 
In order to be recognized, the student-athletes must have achieved a term grade point average of 3.30 or better while competing in-season – this was the second trimester of classes for the winter teams and the third trimester for the spring teams.
 
Graduated-senior Jordan Kendall (Winter Haven, Fla.) and junior Sarah Milafsky (Aurora, Colo.) were both listed twice, as Kendall was a member of the men's swimming & diving and the men's tennis teams, while Milafsky played both women's basketball and women's lacrosse.
 
All eight of USMMA's winter and spring Skyline programs were represented on the list, with the men's basketball team leading the winter teams with nine student-athletes recognized, while the men's lacrosse team boasted eight on the list to lead the spring teams.
 
For the complete release from the Skyline Conference, click here.
 
Along with the 22 Fall Skyline student-athletes, the 10 football players that were recognized by the Liberty League and the two wrestlers honored by the Centennial Conference, a total of 78 USMMA student-athletes earned Academic Honor Roll accolades throughout the 2016-17 season.
 
Below is the complete list of Merchant Marine's 44 student-athletes that were honored for the winter and spring seasons.
 
Winter Honor Roll (25)
Name                                       Class    Sport
Michael Bell                              Fr.        Men's Basketball
Kijona Henley                            So.       Men's Basketball
Stephen Hinton                         Jr.        Men's Basketball
Hunter Jones                             Sr.        Men's Basketball
Will Quigley                               Fr.        Men's Basketball
Eric Sobocinski                         Fr.        Men's Basketball
Drew Thorpe                             Sr.        Men's Basketball
Kai Vitella                                 So.       Men's Basketball
David Washington                     So.       Men's Basketball
Kaleigh D'Arcy                          Fr.        Women's Basketball
Sarah Milafsky                          Jr.        Women's Basketball
Bryce Carroll                             So.       Men's Swimming & Diving
Thomas Curry                            So.       Men's Swimming & Diving
Adam Fisher                             Jr.        Men's Swimming & Diving
John Luke Gallagher                  Fr.        Men's Swimming & Diving
Christopher Kahl                        So.       Men's Swimming & Diving
Jordan Kendall                          Sr.        Men's Swimming & Diving
Matthew Stegen                        Fr.        Men's Swimming & Diving
Briana Buderus                          Jr.        Women's Swimming & Diving
Catherine Don                           Sr.        Women's Swimming & Diving
Colleen Griffin                           So.       Women's Swimming & Diving
Kara Korengel                           So.       Women's Swimming & Diving
Erica Lou                                  Fr.        Women's Swimming & Diving
Marley Rakow                           Fr.        Women's Swimming & Diving
Ella Sherrill                                So.       Women's Swimming & Diving
 
Spring Honor Roll (19)
Name                                       Class    Sport
Garrick Colorado                       Fr.        Baseball
Alex Gambino                           Jr.        Baseball
Francis Grzymkowski                 Sr.        Baseball
Patrick Morgan                          Sr.        Baseball
Nathan Slusarczyk                     Sr.        Baseball
Matthew Thomson                     Sr.        Baseball
Matt Amoscato                         Jr.        Men's Lacrosse
Troy Brennan                             Fr.        Men's Lacrosse
Jake Erickson                           Fr.        Men's Lacrosse
Patrick Keyes                            Sr.        Men's Lacrosse
Max Maudsley                           Jr.        Men's Lacrosse
Nick Maurer                               Fr.        Men's Lacrosse
Dan McGovern                          Sr.        Men's Lacrosse
Chris Whitenack                        Sr.        Men's Lacrosse
Emily Finnin                              Sr.        Women's Lacrosse
Sarah Milafsky                          Jr.        Women's Lacrosse
James Hicks                             Sr.        Men's Tennis
Jordan Kendall                          Sr.        Men's Tennis
Will Peterson                             So.       Men's Tennis
 
Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube!